[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 131 (Wednesday, July 9, 1997)]
[…] evidence (see also Sec. 101.14(c) (21 CFR 101.14(c))).
The sugar alcohol final rule sets out the circumstances in which a
sugar alcohol is eligible to be the subject of a health claim
(Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)). Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(A) states that the
food must meet the requirement for a sugar free food defined in 21 CFR
101.60(c)(1)(i). Section 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B) lists the sugar alcohols
that are eligible to bear the claim, xylitol, sorbitol, mannitol,
maltitol, isomalt, lactitol, hydrogenated starch hydrolysates,
hydrogenated glucose syrups, or a combination of these. Section
101.80(c)(2)(ii)(C) states that:
[W]hen fermentable carbohydrates are present in the sugar
alcohol-containing food, the food shall not lower plaque pH below
5.7 by bacterial fermentation either during consumption, or up to 30
minutes after consumption as measured by the indwelling plaque pH
test found in ``Identification of Low Caries Risk Dietary
Components,'' * * * which is incorporated by reference * * *.
In the sugar alcohol final rule, the agency stated that for other
sugar alcohols to be included in Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B), a petitioner
must show how the substance conforms to the requirements of
Secs. 101.14(b) and 101.80 (61 FR 43433 at 43442). FDA stated:
For those substances that are to be consumed at other than
decreased dietary levels, the petitioner must demonstrate to FDA's
satisfaction that the substance is safe and lawful under the
applicable food safety provisions of the act
(Sec. 101.14(b)(3)(ii)). Likewise, the petitioner would need to
provide evidence that the sugar alcohol will not lower plaque pH
below 5.7. Therefore, before a claim can be made for a new sugar
alcohol, it must be shown to meet the requirements for Sec. 101.80.
When this is demonstrated, FDA will take action to add the substance
to the list in this regulation, which has been renumbered as
Sec. 101.80(c)(2)(ii)(B).