2020-05854. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Paper and Other Web Coating Residual Risk and Technology Review
[…] After evaluation of the comments received, the EPA's rationale for revisions to the SSM provisions has not changed since proposal and we are finalizing the approach for removing the SSM provisions as proposed.

    D. Method for Determining Volatile Organic Matter Retained in the Coated Web

    1. What did we propose?

    A portion of the HAP in coatings applied to paper and other web substrates may be retained in the web instead of being volatilized as air emissions. The existing NESHAP allows for the accounting of HAP retained in the coated web in 40 CFR 63.3360(g), but stakeholders indicated the requirement to “develop a testing protocol to determine the mass of volatile matter retained . . . and submit this protocol to the Administrator for approval” was vague and unworkable. As discussed in the preamble to the proposed rule (84 FR 49402, September 19, 2019), to provide clarity and reduce regulatory burden, the EPA proposed to incorporate the utilization of an emission factor to account for volatile organic matter retained in the coated web.