02-19292. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2003 Rates
[…] Having clear criteria for provider-based status is important because this designation can result in additional Medicare payments for services furnished at the provider-based facility, and may also increase the coinsurance liability of Medicare beneficiaries for those services.

    In the April 7, 2000 Federal Register (65 FR 18504), we published a final rule specifying the criteria that must be met for a determination regarding provider-based status. The regulations at § 413.65(a)(2) define provider-based status as “the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.” The regulations at existing § 413.65(b)(2) state that before a main provider may bill for services of a facility as if the facility is provider-based, or before it includes costs of those services on its cost report, the facility must meet the criteria listed in the regulations at § 413.65(d).