02-19292. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2003 Rates
[…] Similarly, in the July 30, 1999 final rule (64 FR 41522), we explained that we adopted this provision because hospitals had indicated a reluctance to accept additional residents from a closed hospital without a temporary adjustment to their FTE caps. Accordingly, the existing regulations discussing hospital and program closure at § 413.86(g)(8) (§ 412.105(f)(1)(ix) for IME) state that “a hospital may receive a temporary adjustment to its FTE cap to reflect residents added” because of the closure of another hospital or another hospital's program. Furthermore, existing §§ 413.86(g)(8)(ii)(B) and (g)(8)(iii)(A)(2) require that, in order for a hospital to receive this temporary FTE cap adjustment, the hospital must document “that it is eligible for this temporary adjustment by identifying the residents who have * * * caused the hospital to exceed its cap. * * *” (emphasis added). These regulations are only applicable in instances where the training of displaced residents causes a hospital to exceed its FTE cap; if a hospital has room under its FTE cap to train these residents, no FTE cap adjustment is needed.