02-19292. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2003 Rates
[…] (e) 200 + 50 + 150 + 60 + 25 = 485 total FTEs.

    (f) $54,320,000/485FTEs = $112,000, the weighted average PRA for MSA 1234 for fiscal year ending June 30,2004.

    New Hospital A's PRA would be the lower of $112,000 or its actual base year GME costs per resident.

    In the May 9, 2002 proposed rule, we proposed that the new weighted average calculation would be effective for hospitals with direct GME base years that begin on or after October 1, 2002.

    In addition, we are taking the opportunity to clarify the language under existing § 413.86(e)(5)(i)(B), which relates to calculating the weighted average under existing policy. Specifically, existing § 413.86(e)(5)(i)(B) states: “The weighted mean value of per resident amounts of all hospitals located in the same geographic wage area, as that term is used in the prospective payment system under part 412 of this chapter, for cost reporting periods beginning in the same fiscal years [emphasis added].” We believe this language could be misinterpreted to imply that only those PRAs of hospitals in the same geographic wage area (MSA) that have the same fiscal year end as the new teaching hospital should be used in the weighted average calculation.