02-19292. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2003 Rates
[…] As noted above, these requirements apply to facilities, not to individual services. However, we continue to believe it would be inappropriate for a facility, whether located on or off campus, to evade the provider-based requirements by claiming to provide all of its services under arrangements. Therefore, we are not making further changes to § 413.65(i).

    Comment: One commenter stated that CMS' intentions were unclear in the proposed regulations at § 413.65(h)(1) that state, “Leased employees (that is, personnel who are actually employed by the management company but provide services for the provider under a staff leasing or similar agreement) are not considered to be employees of the provider for purposes of this paragraph.”