02-19292. Medicare Program; Changes to the Hospital Inpatient Prospective Payment Systems and Fiscal Year 2003 Rates
[…] The commenter pointed out that this minimum 6-month compliance period is not included in the proposed § 413.65(k)(2). Rather, this regulation states that under these circumstances, provider-based status “ceases with the date that CMS determines that the facility or organization no longer qualifies for provider-based status.” The commenter requested that CMS revise § 413.65(k)(2) to reflect the minimum 6-month compliance period.

    Response: We agree that the language quoted by the commenter from page 31483 of the preamble to the proposed rule is inconsistent with the language in the proposed regulations text. While this language is consistent with the current policy as stated in existing § 413.65(k), the inclusion of the language on page 31483 of the proposed rule was inadvertent on our part. We note that the correct proposed policy, which correctly mirrors the proposed regulation text at § 413.65(k)(2), is stated on page 31487 of the proposed rule. Specifically, we state that “if we determine that a facility of organization that had previously received a provider-based determination no longer qualifies for provider-based status, and if the failure to qualify for provider-based status resulted from a material change in the relationship between the provider and the facility or organization that the provider reported to CMS under § 413.65(c), treatment of the facility or organization as provider-based ceases with the date that CMS determines that the facility or organization no longer qualifies for provider-based status.” We did not intend to propose to allow a 6-month grace period before a facility's status as provider-based would be revoked.