E8-17487. Charter Service
[…] Accordingly, the coalition's request to return to the three day period proposed in the NPRM is denied.

    3. Expansion of Hardship Exception to Small Urbanized Areas

    With respect to FTA's expansion of the hardship exception to small urbanized areas, the Coalition asserts there is “still no evidence in the record other than anecdotes that this [hardship] exception is necessary” and asks that “the exception be withdrawn from the Start Printed Page 44930final rule or at least limited to rural areas only.” This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state “why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest.” Even so, while the Coalition does not see a need for this exception, FTA was convinced by the comments received that rural providers have limited options and there may be instances when a transit agency will need to step in to fulfill community needs.