E8-17487. Charter Service
[…] Thus, FTA will revise the question and answer regarding university shuttle service to make clear that certain service to a university could be charter.

    6. Remedy Matrix in Appendix D

    The Coalition noted in its petition that the “figures in Appendix D matrix are not explained and are undecipherable.” The Coalition urges FTA to remove Appendix D altogether. This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state “why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest.” Even so, in printing the final rule, the Federal Register changed the original “matrix” to a table. By this notice, FTA corrects Appendix D to reflect a matrix of potential remedies for a violation of the charter service regulations.

    7. Revision to Appendix B