E8-17487. Charter Service
[…] 2. Expansion of the Emergency Exemption From 3 to 45 Days

    The expansion of the emergency exemption from three to 45 days is described by the Coalition as “unnecessarily generous” and “could allow agencies to avoid reporting requirements.” The Coalition requests that FTA return to the three day time period proposed in the NPRM. This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state “why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest.” Even so, to support its claim, the Coalition asserts that “there is nothing in the record supporting a 45-day exemption from the normal reporting requirement.”

    The record for these proceedings includes not only the final rule and its preamble, but also all of the comments.