E8-17487. Charter Service
[…] Accordingly, the Coalition's request to remove the hardship exception is denied.

    4. Comments on Petitions to the Administrator

    The Coalition states in its petition that “there is no provision for the petition itself to be noticed in the docket, and no opportunity for private operators to comment on the representations and certifications made by the recipient in the petition * * *.” The Coalition requests that FTA formally establish a comment period for Petitions to the Administrator. This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR Section 601.34 because it fails to state “why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest.” Even so, the preamble to the final rule specifically states “in response to the private charter operators” comments, we note the establishment of a ‘Petitions to the Administrator' docket.