E8-17487. Charter Service
[…] The Coalition argues that “much shuttle service provided by a transit agency to a university, where the university determines the routes, the schedule is adjusted according to the university's calendar, and the university pays the fares for all of the students, faculty and staff riding the service (and charges the students a transportation or activity fee) could be considered charter service.” The Coalition requests that the question and answer pertaining to university service be removed or revised. This request for reconsideration fails to comply with the provisions of 49 CFR 601.34 because it fails to state “why compliance with the final rule is not practicable, is unreasonable, or is not in the public interest.” Even so, when drafting the final rule FTA was very cognizant of the Coalitions' concerns regarding shuttle service to universities.