2023-16009. NSF Federal Cyber Scholarship-for-Service Program (CyberCorps® SFS)
[…] Back to Citation

    15.  The statutory provision governing scholarship repayment contains no dollar limit on the amount that shall be repaid or treated as a Direct Unsubsidized Loan. See15 U.S.C. 7442(i) (amount of repayment).

    Back to Citation

    16.  NSF nonetheless notes that, when the Department of Education converts other Federal grants into Direct Unsubsidized Loans for repayment purposes, it expressly exempts those amounts from the annual and aggregate limits applicable to such loans. See34 CFR 685.203(k) (“Any TEACH Grants that have been converted to Direct Unsubsidized Loans are not counted against any annual or aggregate loan limits under this section.”). NSF believes it would be appropriate, as a matter of consistency and fairness, for the Department to provide the same exemption for any CyberCorps SFS scholarship amounts treated as Direct Unsubsidized Loans under this rule.

    Back to Citation