2023-16009. NSF Federal Cyber Scholarship-for-Service Program (CyberCorps® SFS)
[…] See https://www.fiscal.treasury.gov/​crs/​. Furthermore, if the loan (debt) becomes delinquent, it normally must be transferred no later than 120 days to Treasury BFS's cross-servicing program, which will also submit the debt to the offset program. See https://fiscal.treasury.gov/​cross-servicing/​; https://fiscal.treasury.gov/​top/​how-top-works.html.

    Back to Citation

    20.   See section 3(f) of Exec. Order 12866 (defining significant regulatory action to include any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may, among other things, “(3) Materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof”). Accordingly, pursuant to that Executive Order, NSF submitted the rule to OMB for its pre-publication review. See 87 FR at 42435 (also citing Executive Order 13563).

    Back to Citation