Start Preamble
[…] The height of the footrest on OBW is dependent on the design of the OBW. The fact that both the OBW and lavatory design affect toe clearance illustrates the need to consider the OBW and lavatory as a system when establishing regulatory requirements on either one.”)
Back to Citation15. We also note that this retrofitting provision, which requires retrofitting on a lavatory-by-lavatory basis rather than a component-by-component basis, is consistent with prior law. See now-repealed section 382.63(c) (“You are not required to retrofit cabin interiors of existing aircraft to comply with the requirements of this section. However, if you replace a lavatory on an aircraft with more than one aisle, you must replace it with an accessible lavatory.”)