Start Preamble
[…] A4A and IATA asked the Department to clarify that this provision “is referring to a clean sheet design ( i.e., new TCDS and pursuant to 14 CFR 21.19), not aircraft that are already type certificated ( e.g., B737–MAX) with amended type certification programs.” We believe that the rule is adequately clear that this provision refers to clean sheet designs.
Back to Citation30. See 14 CFR 382.63 (“You are not required to retrofit cabin interiors of existing aircraft to comply with the requirements of this section. However, if you replace a lavatory on an aircraft with more than one aisle, you must replace it with an accessible lavatory.”)
Back to Citation31. Comment of United Spinal at 2 (“DOT should require accessible lavatories be installed in all single-aisle aircraft that are taken out of service for any other changes to the cabin.”)