Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation6. 87 FR 17215 (March 28, 2022), available at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2022/03/28/2022-05869/accessible-lavatories-on-single-aisle-aircraft-part-2.
Back to Citation7. In general, performance standards describe a function that should be met, but leave flexibility in how to meet that standard. Design standards describe a function with greater technical specificity but may, as a result, limit the ways that such a standard could be met. Performance standards are consistent with Executive Order (E.O.) 12866, section 1(8) (“Each agency . . . shall, to the extent feasible, specify performance objectives, rather than specifying the behavior or manner of compliance that regulated entities must adopt.”). The Part 1 NPRM referenced DOT Order 2100.6 (2018), which provided guidance regarding its own rulemaking procedures, including a preference for performance standards. While the Department has repealed Order 2100.6, the adoption of performance standards remains consistent with E.O. 12866.