Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation20. The goal of this requirement is to accommodate passengers who can enter the lavatory using a “stand-and pivot” maneuver. Specifically, the passenger would approach and partially enter the lavatory while seated on the OBW, then stand and pivot 180 degrees to the toilet, at which point the OBW would be removed and the door would be closed.
Back to Citation21. RIN 2105–AF14; https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaViewRule?pubId=202210&RIN=2105-AF14.
Back to Citation22. Specifically, PVA cited 14 CFR 382.71, which states, “You must ensure that any replacement or refurbishing of the aircraft cabin or its elements does not reduce the accessibility of that element to a level below that specified for new aircraft in this part.”
Back to Citation23. In this document, two numbers separated by a slash refers to a single implementation period.