Federal Election Commission.
[…] Each principal campaign committee shall consolidate in each report those reports required to be filed with it. Such consolidated reports shall include:
(1) Reports submitted to it by any authorized committees; and
(2) The principal campaign committee's own reports.
* * * * *On behalf of the Commission,
Sean J. Cooksey,
Chairman, Federal Election Commission.
Footnotes
2. Id. 30102(e)(1); 11 CFR 101.1(a); see also52 U.S.C. 30101(5) (“The term `principal campaign committee' means a political committee designated and authorized by a candidate under section 30102(e)(1) of this title.”); 11 CFR 100.5(e)(1).
Back to Citation3. 52 U.S.C. 30102(e)(1); 11 CFR 101.1(b); see also52 U.S.C. 30101(6) (“The term `authorized committee' means the principal campaign committee or any other political committee authorized by a candidate under section 30102(e)(1) of this title to receive contributions or make expenditures on behalf of such candidate.”); 11 CFR 100.5(f)(1).
Back to Citation5. Id. 30102(f)(2).
Back to Citation7. Id.
Back to Citation8. Treasury and General Government Appropriations Act, 2000, Public Law 106-58, sec. 639(a), 113 Stat. 430, 476 (1999) (“2000 Appropriations Act”); 52 U.S.C. 30104(a)(11)(A).