Start Preamble
[…] 1. Are closely proximate in time to ignition or lift-off,
2. Entail critical steps preparatory to initiating flight,
3. Are unique to space launch, and
4. Are inherently so hazardous as to warrant AST's regulatory oversight under 49 U.S.C. chapter 701.
This test, as modified by the House Science Committee in 1997, was used as the basis for a statutory change in the definition of the term “launch” in the Commercial Space Act of 1998. Public Law 105-303, 112 Stat. 2843 (1998), 49 U.S.C. 70102(3). In that Act, Congress revised the definition of launch to include activities “involved in the preparation of a launch vehicle or payload for launch, when those activities take place at a launch site in the United States.”