2011-19836. Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2011
[…] A copy of this Report and Order and FRFA (or summaries thereof) will also be published in the Federal Register.[331]

    VII. Ordering Clauses

    128. Accordingly, it is ordered that, pursuant to sections 4(i) and (j), 9, and 303(r) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 CFR 1.1166(b) be amended to read, “Deferrals of fees, if granted, will be for a designated period of time not to exceed six months.”

    129. Accordingly, it is ordered that, pursuant to sections 4(i) and (j), 9, and 303(r) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 CFR 1.1164(c) be amended to read, “If a regulatory fee is not paid in a timely manner, the regulatee will be notified of its deficiency. This notice will automatically assess a 25 percent penalty, subject the delinquent payor's pending applications to dismissal, and may require a delinquent payor to show cause why its existing instruments of authorization should not be subject to rescission.”

    130. Accordingly, it is ordered that, pursuant to sections 4(i) and (j), 9, and 303(r) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), 159, and 303(r), this Report and Order is hereby adopted.