2011-19836. Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2011
[…] Back to Citation

    66.  5 U.S.C. 603. The RFA, 5 U.S.C. 601-612 has been amended by the Contract With America Advancement Act of 1996, Public Law 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (“CWAAA”). Title II of the CWAAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (“SBREFA”).

    Back to Citation

    70.  5 U.S.C. 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.”

    Back to Citation

    72.  See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions, “http://web.sba.gov/​faqs” (accessed Jan. 2009).

    Back to Citation

    73.  Independent Sector, The New Nonprofit Almanac & Desk Reference (2002).

    Back to Citation