00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Response: We recognize that lack of representation on Local Boards is a legitimate and serious concern. WIA section 117(i) does, however, permit the use of alternative entities. We certainly encourage as broad a representation as possible on all WIA boards or councils, especially representation of those entities identified as “required partners” in the Act. The Interim Final Rule, at 20 CFR 661.330(b)(2), addresses this problem by requiring that, if an alternative entity is used, “the local workforce investment plan must explain the manner in which the Local Board will ensure an ongoing role for any such group in the local workforce investment system” if that entity is not represented on the board of an alternative entity.