00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Therefore, no change has been made to the Final rule. However, this eligibility requirement does not apply to training provided as part of the Statewide workforce investment activities under 20 CFR 665.210(d), which provides for establishing and implementing innovative incumbent workers training programs.

    We received a comment requesting that we add language to the regulations to assure that labor organizations who operate training programs be considered eligible to operate customized training programs.

    Response: The definition of customized training, at § 663.715, does not limit providers of customized training to employers, but provides that it be “conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual on successful completion of the training, and * * * for which the employer pays for not less than 50 percent of the training.” Neither the Act nor regulations preclude any specific organization which meets the criteria established by local areas from being a provider of a customized training program.