00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Response: We have added a definition of the term “labor federation”, similar to that used in JTPA, which will include these groups within that term.

    We received several comments on the definition of “literacy”. One commenter suggested that the definition of “literacy” be expanded to mean the ability to read, write and speak in English or an individual's native language, if that is not English.

    Response: In order to promote consistency among Federal Programs, title I, section 101(19) of WIA defines “literacy” by stating that it is the same definition used in title II, section 203(12) of the Act. Section 660.300 of the regulations restates this definition for the convenience of the reader. Literacy is defined as the “ability to read, write, and speak in English, compute and solve problems, at the levels of proficiency necessary to function on the job, in the family of the individual and in society.” No change has been made to this statutory definition.

    Another commenter suggested that the term “literacy” be amended to include computer literacy since it is an important and necessary workplace skill.