00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] At the National Conference, the commenters described instances of alternative entity boards refusing to negotiate MOU's with their NFJP program representatives. They pointed out that in the instance of a required partner, a Local Board cannot have established a working relationship or demonstrated that it has provided for an ongoing role for the unrepresented partner until it has attempted good faith negotiations of an MOU with that partner.

    Response: To clarify that the required partners must be included among “any such group,” we have amended the local governance provision at 20 CFR 661.330(b)(2), by replacing that phrase with the phrase “the unrepresented membership group,” and by inserting the phrase “including all the partners” following “each of the categories of required Local Board membership under WIA sec. 117(b).” We have added a new paragraph (b)(3) to 20 CFR 661.330 which provides that the ongoing role requirement may be met by providing for ongoing consultations with an unrepresented One-stop partner program, such as the NFJP grantee operating in the State of local area.