00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Start Printed Page 49305

    Response: We have not made the suggested change, because we do not believe it is appropriate to specify certain groups for Youth Council membership beyond those provided by statute. However, we agree that the viewpoint of these groups could serve the Youth Council well. We encourage chief elected officials to consider appointing such representatives under the existing Youth Council membership categories.

    One commenter suggested changes to § 661.335(b)(4) which lists “parents of eligible youth seeking assistance under subtitle B of title I of WIA” as required members of the youth council. The commenter expressed a fear that it will be difficult to find parents of participants and former participants who will be likely to make a positive contribution to the youth council.