00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] End Amendment Part Start Printed Page 49462

    Subpart A—Employment Service Operations.

    [Amended]

    3. In § 652.1, the definition of State Job Training Coordinating Council (SJTCC) is removed.

    4. Section 652.5 is revised to read as follows:

    Services authorized.

    The sums allotted to each State under section 6 of the Act must be expended consistent with an approved plan under 20 CFR 661.220 through 661.240 and §§ 652.211 through 652.214. At a minimum, each State shall provide the basic labor exchange elements at § 652.3.

    Start Amendment Part

    5. Section 652.8 is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part

    a. in paragraph (a) remove the citation “41 CFR part 29-70” and add in its place the citation “29 CFR part 97, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments,”, and remove the citation “41 CFR. part 1-15.7” and add in its place the citation “OMB Circular A-87 (Revised)”.;