00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] This interpretation, of course, does not prohibit the appointment of other parents in the community under WIA section 117(h)(2)(B), which authorizes the appointment of “other individuals as the chairperson of the Local Board, in cooperation with the chief elected official, determines to be appropriate.”

    Similarly, this commenter also requested a change to § 661.335(b)(5), which lists “Individuals, including former participants, and members who represent organizations that have experience relating to youth activities” as required members of the youth council.