00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Response: While neither WIA nor its implementing regulations require any sort of reading level analysis for EO purposes, local areas may consider providing written materials at low literacy and developmentally diverse levels. The WIA nondiscrimination regulations, at 29 CFR 37.35, set forth the specific obligations to provide services and information in languages other than English. The level that triggers the obligation to prepare non-English materials and services in advance is “a significant number or proportion of the population eligible to be served or likely affected.” Since One-Stop centers must adhere to the 29 CFR part 37 Civil Rights regulations when adopting such policies, no changes to § 664.700 are necessary.

    Subpart I —Youth Opportunity Grant Programs