00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] Response: Section 665.310(b) requires that information and access to unemployment compensation benefits, comprehensive One-Stop system services, including information on TAA and NAFTA-TAA, be provided to affected workers. Therefore, because the Start Printed Page 49359regulations already address the commenter's concerns, no change has been made.

    A commenter noted that § 665.310(a)(5) provides that required rapid response activities include “available resources to meet the short and long-term assistance needs of affected workers.” The commenter asked whether this means that rapid response funds must be used to provide needs-related payments and, if so, asked that the regulations be revised to reflect this.