00-19985. Workforce Investment Act
[…] The TANF agency is specifically suggested as an additional partner. Both programs can benefit from close cooperation with the One-Stop delivery system because their respective participants will have access to a much broader range of services to promote employment retention and self-sufficiency.

    A commenter suggested that § 663.620(a), which provides that Welfare-to-Work participants may be referred to receive WIA training, should include a statement that such funding assistance is not available under Welfare-to-Work or should clarify that § 663.620 is an exception to § 663.310(d), if that is the intent.

    Response: Section 663.310(d) provides that training services are available to adults who “are unable to obtain grant assistance from other sources to pay the costs of such training” and notes as an example of other grant assistance, Federal Pell Grants.