E6-13201. Commerce in Explosives-Amended Definition of “Propellant Actuated Device” (2004R-3P)
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    ATF is responsible for implementing Title XI, Regulation of Explosives (18 United States Code chapter 40), of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (“Title XI”). One of the stated purposes of that Act is to reduce the hazards to persons and property arising from misuse and unsafe or insecure storage of explosive materials. Under section 847 of title 18, United States Code, the Attorney General “may prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” Regulations that implement the provisions of chapter 40 are contained in title 27, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), part 555 (“Commerce in Explosives”).

    Section 841(d) of title 18 sets forth the definition of “explosives.”