Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation14. Section 214(b) of the FACT Act directed that regulations implementing Section 624 of the FCRA be prescribed by the “Federal banking agencies, the National Credit Union Administration, and the [Federal Trade] Commission, with respect to the entities that are subject to their respective enforcement authority under Section 621 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act [15 U.S.C. 1681s] and the Securities and Exchange Commission * * * .” See 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3 note. Section 621(a)(1) of the FCRA grants enforcement authority to the FTC for all persons subject to the FCRA “except to the extent that enforcement * * * is specifically committed to some other government agency under subsection (b)” of Section 621. 15 U.S.C. 1681s(a)(1). The Commission is not one of the agencies included under subsection (b). The Commission was added to the list of Federal agencies required by Section 214(b) to adopt regulations implementing Section 624 of the FCRA in conference committee.