Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation36. See Coalition Letter; Wells Fargo Letter. These commenters cited the Board's decision to withdraw a similar proposal to define “clear and conspicuous” for purposes of Regulations B, E, M, Z, and DD, in part because of concerns over civil liability.
Back to Citation37. See ICBA Letter. One commenter urged us to make clear that a person does not have to use specific terms for opt out and that this should be included as part of the account opening process. See SIFMA Letter I.
Back to Citation38. See ACB Letter; see also 12 U.S.C. 4301, et seq.
Back to Citation39. See 15 U.S.C. 1681s-3(a)(2)(B) (“Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the notice required under paragraph (1) shall be clear, conspicuous, and concise * * *. The regulations prescribed to implement this section shall provide specific guidance regarding how to comply with such standards.”).
Back to Citation40. The Commission is providing two types of specific guidance on satisfying the requirement to provide a clear and conspicuous affiliate marketing opt out notice.