Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation20. Several FCRA provisions apply to information sharing with persons “related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control,” “related by common ownership or affiliated by common corporate control,” or “affiliated by common ownership or common corporate control.” See, e.g., FCRA Sections 603(d)(2), 615(b)(2), and 625(b)(2). Each of these provisions was enacted as part of the 1996 amendments to the FCRA. Similarly, Section 2(4) of the FACT Act defines the term “affiliate” to mean “persons that are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control.” In contrast, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) defines “affiliate” to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.” See 15 U.S.C. 6809(6).
Back to Citation21. See ACB Letter; FSR Letter; IAA Letter; ICBA Letter; ICI Letter; T. Rowe Price Letter; Wells Fargo Letter.
Back to Citation22. See ICI Letter; T. Rowe Price Letter.
Back to Citation23. See FSR Letter; Mellon Letter.