2016-19108. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2017; Corrections
[…] Start Part

    PART 156—HEALTH INSURANCE ISSUER STANDARDS UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT, INCLUDING STANDARDS RELATED TO EXCHANGES

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 156 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: Title I of the Affordable Care Act, sections 1301-1304, 1311-1313, 1321- 1322, 1324, 1334, 1342-1343, 1401-1402, Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (42 U.S.C. 18021-18024, 18031-18032, 18041-18042, 18044, 18054, 18061, 18063, 18071, 18082, 26 U.S.C. 36B, and 31 U.S.C. 9701).

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 156.122(c)(4)(i)(D) is amended by removing the phrase “paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) and (c)(2)(iii) of this section” and adding in its place the phrase “paragraphs (c)(1)(ii), (c)(2)(iii), and (c)(3)(ii) of this section”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 156.270 is amended by amending paragraph (d) to remove the term “3 months” and add in its place the phrase “3 consecutive months”.

    End Amendment Part Start Signature

    Dated: August 5, 2016.