Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation22. Section IV.A. of the Revised Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“RNPRM”) provides an overview of NPRM commenters’ and workshop participants’ views regarding the proposed Rule. See 74 FR at 18308-10.
Back to Citation24. Attachment A contains a list of commenters who submitted comments on the RNPRM, together with the abbreviations used to identify each commenter referenced in this SBP. All commenter references are to those comments submitted in response to the RNPRM, unless otherwise noted.
Back to Citation25. 42 U.S.C. 17301. Section 811 states:
It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of crude oil[,] gasoline[,] or petroleum distillates at wholesale, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Federal Trade Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of United States citizens.
Back to Citation26. 73 FR at 48320-21.
Back to Citation27. “Perhaps no other industry’s performance is so visibly and deeply felt.”