2014-18858. Awards for Information Relating to Detecting Underpayments of Tax or Violations of the Internal Revenue Laws
[…] The 2006 amendments to section 7623 did not address, and thus did not seek to change, the rule of Federal employee ineligibility. In the proposed regulations, the IRS identified as ineligible certain categories of individuals that would have access to return information of third parties by virtue of their relationship with the Federal Government. These categories were identified in Notice 2008-4, and their exclusion was based upon the understanding that such individuals have a pre-existing legal or ethical obligation to disclose any violations of the internal revenue laws. For example, section 7214 of the Code requires “[a]ny officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States . . . who, having knowledge or information of the violation of any revenue law by any person, or of fraud committed by any person against the United States under any revenue law . . . to report, in writing, such knowledge or information to the Secretary.”

    Treasury and the IRS received two comments suggesting that the list of ineligible or excluded claimants included in the proposed regulations was overbroad, and one comment recommending that the proposed regulations should be finalized without change.