2019-17105. Representation-Case Procedures: Election Bars; Proof of Majority Support in Construction Industry Collective-Bargaining Relationships
[…] It is important to understand that, contrary to the majority's suggestion, the mere filing of an unfair labor practice charge does not automatically cause a petition to be held in abeyance under the blocking charge policy. Casehandling Manual Sections 11730, 11731.[55] Indeed, a regional director may Start Printed Page 39942not block an election if a party has not first submitted an offer of proof describing evidence that, if proven, would interfere with employee free choice in an election. Section 103.20 of the Board's Rules and Regulations provides that if the regional director determines that the party's offer of proof “does not describe evidence that, if proven, would interfere with employee free choice in an election [. . .], the regional director shall continue to process the petition and conduct the election[.]” In addition, the Board can decline to block an immediate election despite a party's request that it do so when the surrounding circumstances suggest that the party is using the filing of charges as a tactic to delay an election without cause.