Start Preamble
[…] [26] In addition to the explicit prohibition against “knowingly” making false statements, the official comments that accompany the Model Rules make clear that the lawyer is required to exercise due diligence to ensure, under certain circumstances, that the information provided is not false or misleading.[27]
13. Under 18 CFR 1c.1(a)(2) and 1c.2(a)(2), it is unlawful, in connection with jurisdictional natural gas and electric transactions, “[t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not Start Printed Page 49787 misleading.”