Start Preamble
[…] Reliability Org. & Procs. for the Establishment, Approval, & Enforcement of Elec. Reliability Standards, Order No. 672, 71 FR 8662 (Feb. 17, 2006), 114 FERC ¶ 61,104, at P 114, order on reh'g, Order No. 672-A, 71 FR 19814 (Apr. 18, 2006), 114 FERC ¶ 61,328 (2006) (“to fulfill its obligations under this Final Rule, the ERO or a Regional Entity will need access to certain data from users, owners and operators of the Bulk-Power System. Further, the Commission will need access to such information as is necessary to fulfill its oversight and enforcement roles under the statute”); 18 CFR 39.2(d) (“[e]ach user, owner or operator of the Bulk-Power System within the United States . . . shall provide the Commission, the Electric Reliability Organization and the applicable Regional Entity such information as is necessary to implement section 215 of the Federal Power Act”).
Back to Citation47. We note that the dissent calls for comments on multiple aspects of the proposed rule. We also encourage such comments.