[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 156 (Thursday, August 13, 1998)]
[…] However, in historical discussions, the term ``misadministration''
is still used.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. Rationale
NRC's principal statutory authority for regulating medical use of
byproduct material rests on sections 81, 161, 182, and 183 of the AEA.
See 42 U.S.C. 2111, 2201, 2232, and 2233. Section 81 of the Act
prohibits, without NRC authorization, the manufacture, production,
transfer, receipt in interstate commerce, acquisition, ownership,
possession, import, and export of byproduct material (42 U.S.C. 2111).
Section 81 of the AEA directs that:
The Commission shall not permit the distribution of any
byproduct material to any licensee, and shall recall or order the
recall of any distributed material from any licensee, who is not
equipped to observe or who fails to observe such safety standards to
protect health as may be established by the Commission or who uses
such material in violation of law or regulation of the Commission or
in a manner other than as disclosed in the application therefor or
approved by the Commission.
Id. (emphasis added).
By virtue of section 161 of the Act, the Commission is authorized
to undertake a variety of measures ``[in] the performance of its
functions'' (42 U.S.C. Sec. 2201). As stated in subsection b, the
Commission may ``establish by rule, regulation, or order, such