• Start Preamble
[…] First, the comment stated that the burden to comply with the information collection requirements in § 201.23(a) “would involve hundreds of hours of development time and a variety of scientific specialities” if a sponsor had to submit a supplemental application or a new drug application (NDA) for a pediatric formulation. The comment said that even if the burden for submitting a pediatric application is included under the other estimates in the Federal Register notice (66 FR 49389), the burden for § 201.23(a) (which “would be limited to the sponsor's `opportunity for a written response and a meeting which may include an advisory committee meeting'”) would still be greater than the 48 hours per response estimated by FDA.