2019-17320. Order Denying Export Privileges
[…] Specifically, Chen was convicted of knowingly and willfully conspiring and agreeing to export space communications technology from the United States to Hong Kong without the required U.S. Department of Commerce licenses and without filing Electronic Export Information through the Automated Export System. Chen was sentenced to 46 months in prison, three years of supervised release and a $300 special assessment.

    The Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) are administered and enforced by the U.S. Department of Commerce's Bureau of Industry and Security (“BIS”).[1] Section 766.25 of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that the “Director of [BIS's] Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of [BIS's] Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of . . . the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C 1701-1706).” 15 CFR 766.25(a).