E6-13268. Loan Guarantees for Projects That Employ Innovative Technologies; Guidelines for Proposals Submitted in Response to the First Solicitation
[…] With respect to future solicitations, DOE may decide to assess a Pre-Application and/or an Application fee. DOE will revisit this issue in the forthcoming regulations that DOE will propose for public comment later this year.

    As for the financing structure of proposed projects, Title XVII does not impose any specific limitations, other than the guarantee “shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.” 42 U.S.C. 16512(c). However, section 1702(d)(1) provides: “No guarantee shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.” 42 U.S.C. 16512(d)(1).