2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] The GWMP provided in the Permit Application provides only limited characterization of the geologic units beneath the Ash Pond. In addition, the technical information provided in the Permit Application and available on Alabama Power's CCR website is insufficient to support a determination of the lateral and vertical limits of the entire uppermost aquifer; for example, EPA found only limited data on the “saturated and unsaturated geologic units and fill materials overlying the uppermost aquifer and materials comprising the uppermost aquifer.” 40 CFR 257.91(b)(2). And EPA was only able to find limited and conflicting information about the “materials comprising the confining unit defining the lower boundary of the uppermost aquifer.” Id.