2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] IV. EPA Analysis of the Alabama Application and Basis for Denial

    As stated above, a State seeking approval of a CCR permit program can either adopt the Federal CCR requirements or establish State-specific criteria that are at least as protective as the Federal CCR requirements. See42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(B). After a State submits a complete application, EPA evaluates the State program to determine whether it “requires each Start Printed Page 55225 coal combustion residuals unit located in the state to achieve compliance with the applicable [Federal or other equally protective State] criteria.” Id.