2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] In fact, because all three Start Printed Page 55245 alternatives rely on MNA and do not include active remediation or containment, none of them would protect surface water in the short term. It is unclear why this concern is not noted in all the alternatives. There is also no discussion of long-term impacts to surface water. Accordingly, EPA is proposing to determine that the assessment of these potential remedies as low risk is not supported by any evidence, and that the assessment of the third alternative does not meet the requirements of § 257.96(c)(1) because it does not consider impacts to surface water ( i.e., cross-media impacts).

    The lack of data to support the assessments in both ACMs means they may not accurately reflect MNA's “effectiveness of potential corrective measures in meeting all of the requirements and objectives” in § 257.97(b). 40 CFR 257.96(c) Conclusions without a supporting assessment or data do not constitute “an analysis of the effectiveness of potential corrective measures.” 40 CFR 257.96(c) (emphasis added).