2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] In addition, EPA has identified critical deficiencies in the construction of a significant number of the bedrock monitoring wells that call into question the accuracy of the monitoring data. As a consequence, EPA is proposing to determine that ADEM's Final Permit fails to require TVA to “install a groundwater monitoring system that. . .accurately represent[s] the quality of the groundwater passing the waste boundary of the CCR unit, [and to monitor] all potential contaminant pathways.” 40 CFR 257.91(a)(2).

    (1) ADEM Issued a Final Permit That Approved the Bedrock Wells To Not Be Installed at the Waste Boundary in Accordance With § 257.91(a)

    The Federal CCR regulations require that a downgradient monitoring system “be installed at the waste boundary that ensures detection of groundwater contamination in the uppermost aquifer,” and define the uppermost aquifer as “the geologic formation nearest the natural ground surface that is an aquifer, as well as lower aquifers that are hydraulically interconnected with this aquifer within the facility's property boundary.” 40 CFR 257.53, 257.91(a)(2).