2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] Only three alternatives are considered in the 2021 CD ACM, which all rely on MNA as the primary corrective measure. The only consideration of active corrective measures is in alternative three, as part of an adaptive management strategy if MNA does not meet the remedial objectives on its own. Therefore, EPA is proposing to determine that the 2021 CD ACM does not meet the requirement in § 257.96(a) to assess corrective measures “to prevent further releases, to remediate any releases and to restore affected area to original conditions,” because the alternatives, limited to MNA without additional source control, would not meet any of these requirements at the Colbert Plant.

    (5) The Ongoing Data Collection and Model Development Are Not Necessary To Select a Remedy