2023-17023. Alabama: Denial of State Coal Combustion Residuals Permit Program
[…] The information currently available to EPA already indicates that Alabama's program is deficient under the first two provisions of RCRA section 4005(d)(1)(D)(ii). First, a revision to Alabama's CCR permit program is necessary to ensure that each CCR unit located in the State achieves compliance with State standards that are “at least as protective as” the Federal CCR regulations because Alabama has never adequately explained how its alternative requirements achieve that standard. 42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(D)(ii)(I). Second, as explained further in Unit IV.C. of this preamble, ADEM has not implemented its permit program in a manner that “ensures each CCR unit located in the State achieves compliance with the criteria described in subparagraph (B).” 42 U.S.C. 6945(d)(1)(D)(ii)(II). In addition, EPA has notified Alabama of these deficiencies on multiple occasions, and the State has not provided an adequate justification for the position that its interpretation of the Federal CCR regulations should govern over EPA's interpretation.