Start Preamble
[…] Moreover, Respondent must refer any patient for whom controlled substances may be needed to another physician. Id. Accordingly, the Agency finds that Respondent is not currently authorized to engage in the ordering, prescribing, administering, distributing and/or dispensing of controlled substances in the state of New York, the state in which she is registered with the DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”