Start Preamble
[…] Footnotes
1. Certificate of Registration No. BW2841446 at the registered address of 1400 5th Ave., Apt. 7R, New York, New York 10026. Id. at 1.
Back to Citation2. The agreement was effective August 18, 2021. Govt Motion for Summary Disposition, Exhibit C, at 1.
Back to Citation3. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Respondent may dispute the Agency's finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration of findings of fact within fifteen calendar days of the date of this Order.