Start Preamble
[…] FM6860818 at the registered address of 17019 County Farm Road, Rushville, Illinois 62681. Id. at 1. The OSC alleged that Registrant's registration should be revoked because Registrant is “currently without authority to handle controlled substances in Illinois, the state in which [he is] registered with DEA.” Id. at 2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)).
The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to have waived his right to a hearing and be in default. OSC, at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 1.[1] “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the registrant's/applicant's right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).
Further, “[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] § 1316.67.” Id. § 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f). See also id. § 1316.67.
Findings of Fact