Start Preamble
[…] The regulations do not discuss this because the Program's impact on employees not detailed is beyond the scope of these regulations but falls under the agency's overall responsibility to manage its workforce.
Three agencies, one labor organization, and one individual commented the regulations should address performance measurement, feedback, and performance appraisals for detailees. We do not agree this is necessary because these areas are covered already under 5 CFR part 430, section 430.205(b), Agency Performance Appraisal Programs, which states, in part, “an agency program shall establish criteria and procedures to address employee performance for employees who are on detail * * *.”
Two individuals suggested the Program be used for inter-agency exchanges in addition to private sector exchanges. OPM did not adopt this suggestion because inter-agency exchanges are not addressed in the Act.
Definitions