• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 48300
[…] Thus, for example, section 306 directs EPA to establish performance standards for new sources based on the BADT (best available demonstrated control technology). 33 U.S.C. 1316(a)(1). In establishing BADT, EPA “shall take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any non-water quality environmental impact and energy requirements.” 33 U.S.C. 1316(b)(2)(B).

    Similarly, CWA section 301 requires EPA, in establishing standards known as effluent limitations guidelines, to consider specified factors.