2024-16989. Establishing the Digital Opportunity Data Collection; Modernizing the FCC Form 477 Data Program
[…] 1. Limiting Publication of Data on “Grandfathered” Services

    1. We seek comment on whether we should limit the publication of availability data to avoid the potential for releasing subscribership information, typically treated as confidential in other contexts, with respect to grandfathered services that providers are phasing out.

    2. Background. The Broadband DATA Act mandates that the Commission collect data on the availability of “broadband internet access service” which, for purposes of the Act, “has the meaning given the term in § 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.” Under this rule, broadband internet access service is a “mass-market retail service by wire or radio that provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints, including any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up internet access service.”