2024-16989. Establishing the Digital Opportunity Data Collection; Modernizing the FCC Form 477 Data Program
[…] 7. New Rule Subsection for Fabric Challenge Process

    76. Finally, we seek comment on changes to our rules to better distinguish between fixed availability and Fabric challenge processes. The current rules for Fabric challenges are nested within a section of the BDC rules titled “Fixed service challenge process” (47 CFR 1.7006(d)). This section largely addresses the rules for the submission and processing of fixed availability challenges. But the fixed availability and Fabric challenge processes are different, and many of the provisions in rule § 1.7006(d) are either inapplicable or not well suited to the Fabric challenge process. Further, the reference in the first sentence of the rule to “challenge[s to] the accuracy of the coverage maps at a particular location, any information submitted by a provider regarding the availability of broadband internet access service, or the Fabric” creates a potential misconception that all provisions of the rule apply equally to both fixed availability and Fabric challenges.