2024-16989. Establishing the Digital Opportunity Data Collection; Modernizing the FCC Form 477 Data Program
[…] While we seek comment on whether amendments to § 1.7009 would help to clarify for broadband service providers the potential ramifications stemming from a verification or audit, we emphasize that our doing so does not diminish our existing authority to remove locations or areas from a provider's claimed availability data on a case-by-case basis as a result of a verification or an audit.

    65. Section 1.7009(d) requires that providers “file corrected data when they discover inaccuracy, omission, or significant reporting error in the original data that they submitted, whether through self-discovery, the crowdsource process, the challenge process, the Commission verification process, or otherwise.” We tentatively conclude that it would be beneficial to clarify in our rule that, in the event a provider's response to a verification inquiry or an audit does not support its availability filing—whether due to an incomplete response or where the response demonstrates that service is not