Department of State.
[…] The resulting change in this rule does not impose any new obligation or requirement. Rather, it is a reduction in the scope of the broader exemption initially proposed.
Accordingly, the Department added a third limitation to proposed paragraph (a)(6). This third limitation in what will now become ITAR § 120.54(a)(6)(iii), “the defense article is not being exported from or temporarily imported into the United States,” prohibits the applicability of the provision for exports from the United States and temporary imports into the United States.