Department of State.
[…] The Department confirms that in such a scenario the foreign defense article will be subject to the ITAR and will require reexport or retransfer authorizations for all subsequent transfers after it leaves the United States.
The commenter also requested the Department provide “a clear threshold for activities undertaken whilst the wholly foreign defense article is in the United States for controls to be triggered under ITAR § 120.54(a)(7)(i)” and to provide guidance on the meaning of “modified, enhanced, upgraded or otherwise altered or improved in a manner that changed the basic performance.” The Department does not believe it needs to offer definitions of commonly used terms and phrases such as “modified,” “enhanced,” “upgraded” ( print page 66213) or “otherwise altered or improved.”