E7-15942. Revisions to the Requirements Applicable to Blood, Blood Components, and Source Plasma; Companion Document to Direct Final Rule
[…] Below we identify each of the changes included in this proposed rule.
We are proposing to amend 21 CFR 606.3(i) by revising the definition of “processing” to mean any procedure employed after collection and before “or after” compatibility testing of blood. The current regulation states that processing means any procedure employed after collection and before compatibility testing of blood. Because blood components occasionally are further processed after compatibility testing has been performed, we are proposing this revision to the definition.
We are proposing to amend 21 CFR 607.65(f) by removing the words “approved for Medicare reimbursement and” and replacing with the words “that is certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 263a) and 42 CFR part 493 or has met equivalent requirements as determined by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services and which are”. As a result of the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) and the implementing regulations adopted by the Centers for Medicaid and Medicare Services (CMS), the inspection regime relied on in a 1983 Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between FDA and the Health Care Financing