E7-15942. Revisions to the Requirements Applicable to Blood, Blood Components, and Source Plasma; Companion Document to Direct Final Rule
[…] That is, Platelets may be pooled if such processing is specified in the directions for use for the blood collecting, processing, and storage system for approved such use by the Director, CBER. We are proposing to amend the regulation to provide flexibility depending on the type of collecting, processing, and storage system used.
We are proposing to amend 21 CFR 640.25(b)(2) by revising the pH level from “6.0” to “6.2” for consistency with current industry practice. Studies have shown that a lower pH may adversely affect platelet function (Refs. 1 and 2).
We are proposing to amend 21 CFR 640.30(a) by revising the term “product,” to “component,” for consistency with current terminology of the proper name. We are also proposing to add an alternative definition of Plasma, namely, “The fluid portion of human blood intended for intravenous use which is prepared by apheresis methods as specified in the directions for use for the blood collecting, processing, and storage system including closed and open systems.” We are proposing this change because Start Printed Page 45995Plasma is now collected by other methods, such as apheresis collection, in addition to being collected as a byproduct of Whole Blood collection.