E7-15942. Revisions to the Requirements Applicable to Blood, Blood Components, and Source Plasma; Companion Document to Direct Final Rule
[…] This change would allow for flexible storage temperatures depending on the particular type of system used.
We are proposing to amend 21 CFR 640.34(b) by adding the phrase “or collected by an apheresis procedure” in the second sentence to clarify that this section also applies to plasma collected by aphersis procedures. We would require that fresh frozen plasma using the apheresis procedure be prepared from blood collected by a single uninterrupted venipuncture with minimal damage to, and minimal manipulation of, the donor's tissue.
We are proposing to amend § 640.64(b) (21 CFR 640.64(b)) by removing the second sentence that states, “The amount of anticoagulant required for the quantity of blood to be collected shall be in the blood container when it is sterilized.” We are proposing to remove this sentence because of technological advances. Now, the anticoagulant does not always have to be in the collection set. The anticoagulant can be connected by a “sterile docking” procedure or attached separately, as is the case with automated apheresis collection.