2019-17623. Listing of Noroxymorphone in the Code of Federal Regulations and Assignment of a Controlled Substances Code Number
[…] DATES:
Effective: August 16, 2019.
Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Lynnette Wingert, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Mailing Address: 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152; Telephone (202) 598-8837.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Noroxymorphone is a schedule II controlled substance defined in the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) by 21 U.S.C. 812(c), Schedule II (a)(1) and 21 CFR 1308.12(b)(1), which control “opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate.” It meets the statutory definition of a “narcotic drug” as stated in 21 U.S.C. 802(17) as it can be obtained from the chemical modification of substances extracted from vegetable origin, specifically from the plant species Papaver somniferum L. that is lawfully defined as “opium poppy” by 21