2023-17372. Pathways Programs
[…] OPM is also proposing to modify the definition of student to include individuals enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a qualifying career or technical education program. We are proposing this change to make the Pathways Internship Program more inclusive of individuals in career or technical education programs that award a post-secondary certification or credential. Eligible career or technical education programs would include programs such as Registered Apprenticeship programs and the Job Corps programs. Section 3 of E.O. 13562 states that the Internship Program shall provide opportunities for, “. . . students in high schools, community colleges, 4-year colleges, trade schools, career and technical education programs, and other qualifying educational institutions and programs, as determined by OPM . . .”. Consistent with the direction in E.O. 13562, OPM has determined that career and technical education programs that provide a recognized post-secondary credential such as Registered Apprenticeships and Jobs Corps programs meet the criteria of career and technical education programs expressed