2023-17372. Pathways Programs
[…] This conforming change is necessary based on the proposed change in § 362.204(b)(2) pertaining to the conversion window described above.

    We are also proposing to make conforming changes in this section to incorporate the new term Intern NTE.

    Subpart C Recent Graduates Program

    Section 362.301 Program Administration

    OPM is proposing to revise § 362.301(a) to remove the reference to an MOU and replace it with a conforming reference to the agency's Pathways Policy in accordance with the proposed change at § 362.104.

    Section 362.302 Eligibility

    One objective of E.O. 13562, as stated under section 1, is to enable the Federal Government to “compete effectively” for talent and avoid “being at a competitive disadvantage compared to private-sector employees when it comes to hiring qualified applicants for entry level positions.” In the years since the creation of the Pathways Programs, employment trends in other sectors have shifted to better recognize the value of and utilize skills-based hiring over reliance on degrees.