2024-18238. Withdrawal of NPRM Addressing Official Time in the Federal Equal Employment Opportunity Process
[…] Again, the vast majority of commenters opposed the proposed amendment. On January 12, 2021, the EEOC submitted to the Federal Register a draft final rule amending section 1614.605(b) as proposed in the NPRM. On January 21, 2021, the EEOC withdrew the draft rule before it was published, pursuant to the “Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies,” from Ronald A. Klain, Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff (January 20, 2021). For the reasons stated below, the Commission has decided to withdraw this rulemaking.

    Background—29 CFR 1614.605(a)

    Pursuant to the EEOC's Federal sector complaint processing regulations, “[a]t any stage in the processing of a complaint,” a complainant is entitled “to be accompanied, represented, and advised by a representative of complainant's choice.” 29 CFR 1614.605(a). If the representative is an employee of the complainant's agency, “the representative shall have a reasonable amount of time, if otherwise on duty,” to provide representational services. 29 CFR 1614.605(b).

    The Proposed Rule To Amend 29 CFR 1614.605(b)