2024-18238. Withdrawal of NPRM Addressing Official Time in the Federal Equal Employment Opportunity Process
[…] Thus, it is likely that, if the proposed rule were adopted, a knowledgeable corps of union representatives committed to strongly advocating for Federal workers in workplace disputes would be excluded from representing EEO complainants in direct contradiction to EEOC's overall goal, to the detriment of Federal employees.

    The EEOC, as the lead Federal EEO agency, is charged with full enforcement of the Federal EEO laws. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(b), the EEOC “shall have authority to . . . issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section.” Using this authority, the EEOC adopted a rule that provides that a same-agency co-worker shall have a reasonable amount of time to represent a same-agency EEO complainant. See29 CFR 1614.605(a).