07-3807. Federal Acquisition Regulation; FAR Case 2005-035, Changes to Lobbying Restrictions
[…] End Signature Start Amendment Part

    Therefore, DoD, GSA, and NASA amend 48 CFR parts 3, 12, and 52 as set forth below:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for 48 CFR parts 3, 12, and 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Start Printed Page 46329 Authority: 40 U.S.C. 121(c); 10 U.S.C. chapter 137; and 42 U.S.C. 2473(c).

    End Authority Start Part

    PART 3—IMPROPER BUSINESS PRACTICES AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    2. Revise section 3.800 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Scope of subpart.

    This subpart prescribes policies and procedures implementing 31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions.”

    Start Amendment Part

    3. Revise section 3.801 to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Definitions.

    As used in this subpart—

    Agency means executive agency as defined in 2.101.

    Covered Federal action means any of the following actions: