2017-17371. In the Matter of: David L. Maricola, Inmate Number: 96672-038, FCI Fort Dix, P.O. Box 2000, Joint Base MDL, NJ 08640
[…] Specifically, Maricola was convicted of, among other things, 19 counts of knowingly and willfully exporting and attempting to export from the United States to various countries defense articles designated on the United States Munitions List, namely, firearm parts, without the required U.S. Department of State licenses. Maricola was sentenced to 33 months in prison, three years of supervised release, and a $3,200 assessment.
Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) [1] provides, in pertinent Start Printed Page 39104part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the EAA [Export Administration Act], the EAR, or any order, license, or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783(b)); or section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2778).” 15 CFR 766.25(a); see also Section 11(h) of the EAA, 50