• Start Preamble
[…] Harold Lucie, Joint DPA Office, Federal Emergency Management Agency, 500 C Street SW, Washington, DC 20472-3184, telephone (202) 212-2900, and email FEMA-DPA@fema.dhs.gov.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    Section 708 of the Defense Production Act (DPA), 50 U.S.C. 4558, allows the President to provide for the formation of voluntary agreements by the private sector to help provide for the national defense. This authority was delegated to the Secretary of Homeland Security generally in section 401 of Executive Order 13603,[1] “National Defense Resources Preparedness,” and specifically for response to COVID-19 in section 3 of Executive Order 13911,[2] “Delegating Additional Authority Under the Defense Production Act With Respect to Health and Medical Resources To Respond to the Spread of COVID-19.” The Secretary of Homeland Security has delegated these authorities to the FEMA Administrator in Department of Homeland Security (DHS) Delegation 09052 Rev. 00, “Delegation of Defense Production Act Authority to the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency,” (Jan. 3, 2017), and