2020-18006. Notice Pursuant to the Defense Production Act of 1950
[…] FEMA requested that the Attorney General issue a finding that the proposed Voluntary Agreement satisfies the statutory criteria set forth in 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B). The Antitrust Division reviewed the proposed agreement, attended an open meeting of interested persons pursuant to the requirements of 44 CFR 332.2, and consulted with the Chairman of the Federal Trade Commission as to the competitive effect of the proposed agreement. On July 31, 2020, by letter to Peter Gaynor, FEMA Administrator, William P. Barr, Attorney General, issued a finding, pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 4558(f)(1)(B), that the purposes of the DPA's voluntary-agreements provision “may not reasonably be achieved through a voluntary agreement . . . having less anticompetitive effects or without any voluntary agreement.”

    Start Signature

    David G.B. Lawrence,

    Chief, Competition Policy & Advocacy Section.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    [FR Doc. 2020-18006 Filed 8-14-20; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 4410-11-P

Document Information

Published:
08/17/2020
Department: