2022-17230. Medical Devices; Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices; Establishing Over-the-Counter Hearing Aids
[…] The comment also encouraged FDA to consider using the existing sections to capture the new labeling requirements or special controls because using the existing sections may be beneficial for State laws that refer to those sections.

    (Response) State laws or rules that incorporate language that is the same as, or substantially identical to, the language contained in former § 801.421 may continue in effect as applied to prescription hearing aids. However, one exception is the statement that was required under § 801.421(a)(2)(iii). Specifically, § 801.421(a)(2)(iii) required that the hearing aid dispenser affords the prospective user the opportunity to sign the following statement: “I have been advised by (Hearing aid dispenser's name) that the Food and Drug Administration has determined that my best health interest would be served if I had a medical evaluation by a licensed physician (preferably a physician who specializes in diseases of the ear) before purchasing a hearing aid. I do not wish a medical evaluation before purchasing a hearing aid.” State or local laws or rules that require this statement would no longer be in effect because this statement was based on the waiver of the medical evaluation that was required under § 801.421, which FDA is repealing.