2022-17230. Medical Devices; Ear, Nose, and Throat Devices; Establishing Over-the-Counter Hearing Aids
[…] Before the effective date of this final rule, FDA will publish a notice in the Federal Register announcing OMB's decision to approve, modify, or disapprove the information collection provisions in this final rule. An Agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

    X. Federalism

    FDA has analyzed this final rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires Agencies to “construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or where there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts certain State requirements “different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under” the FD&C Act that is applicable to devices. (See section 521 of the FD&C Act; Medtronic v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470 (1996); and Riegel v.