[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 159 (Tuesday, August 18, 1998)]
[…] designation of OWQPs, to maintain compliance with Sec. 141.82(g) to
retain eligibility for reduced monitoring, any system on reduced
monitoring that incurs an OWQP violation must resume standard
monitoring until such time as it is again eligible for reduced
monitoring. The resumption of standard monitoring should occur as soon
as practicable, but no later than the start of the calendar quarter
following the one in which the OWQP violation occurs.
EPA is considering the following changes to Sec. 141.82(g) and
Sec. 141.87(d) as a part of this revision. Section 141.82(g) currently
reads:
[[Page 44217]]
Continued operation and monitoring. All systems shall maintain
water quality parameter values at or above minimum values or within
ranges designated by the State under paragraph (f) of this section
in each sample collected under Sec. 141.87(d). If the water quality
parameter value of any sample is below the minimum value or outside
the range designated by the State, then the system is out of
compliance with this paragraph. As specified in Sec. 141.87(d), the
system may take a confirmation sample for any water quality
parameter value no later than 3 days after the first sample. If a
confirmation sample is taken, the result must be averaged with the
first sampling result and the average must be used for any
compliance determinations under this paragraph. States have
discretion to delete results of obvious sampling errors from this
calculation.
Under the revision EPA is considering, the language of
Sec. 141.82(g) would be revised to read:
Continued operation and monitoring. All systems shall maintain
water quality parameter values at or above minimum values or within
ranges designated by the State under paragraph (f) of this section
in each sample collected under Sec. 141.87(d)-(f). A water system is
out of compliance with the requirements of this paragraph during any
calendar quarter in which at least one entry point or distribution
system tap sampling location from which water quality parameter
samples are collected during the quarter does not meet the
compliance requirements of this paragraph for any water quality
parameter.