2015-20353. Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] He then provided those forms to CPMG's owner, thereby by allowing the latter to order 2,000 du of oxycodone 30 and 1,000 du of oxycodone 10/325.

    This was a violation of DEA regulations and federal law. See 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter.”); 21 CFR 1305.04(a) (“Only persons who are registered with DEA under section 303 of the Act . . . to handle Schedule I or II controlled substances . . . may obtain and use DEA From 222 . . . for these substances.”); id. § 1305.05(a) (“A registrant may authorize one or more individuals . . . to issue orders for Schedule I and II controlled substances on the registrant's behalf by executing a power of attorney for each such individual. . . .”).

    Respondent nonetheless asserts that he misunderstood the question. He claims that because he “voluntarily surrendered” his registration” and “no one mentioned (for cause),” he did not believe that he had surrendered his registration “for cause.”