2015-20353. Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 6.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Agency records, of which I take official notice, see 21 CFR 1316.59(e), show that Applicant also answered “No” to Liability Question Two on his January 2012 application. There is, however, no evidence that his response was specifically addressed by the investigating DI at the time.

    Back to Citation

    7.  I acknowledge that Applicant remains licensed in Kentucky, the State in which he seeks registration, and therefore, he meets the CSA's prerequisite for holding a practitioner's registration in that State. See 21 U.S.C. 823(f) (“The Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.”); see also id. § 802(21) (“The term `practitioner' means a physician . . . or other persons licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he practices . . . to distribute, dispense, . . . [or] administer . . . a controlled substance.”).