2015-20353. Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] See United States v. Clifford, 704 F.2d 86, 90 n.5 (3d Cir. 1983) (“[A] jury can compare a known handwriting sample with another sample to determine if the handwriting in the latter sample is genuine. The jury can make that comparison without the benefit of expert witnesses.”) (citations omitted); see also 28 U.S.C. 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”).

    Notwithstanding that Respondent did not include a DEA number on the prescription, I find that Respondent unlawfully issued the May 5, 2012 prescription for Lyrica.