2015-20353. Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Notwithstanding that Respondent did not include a DEA number on the prescription, I find that Respondent unlawfully issued the May 5, 2012 prescription for Lyrica. See 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) (“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to . . . dispense . . . a controlled substance.”); id. § 822(a)(2) (Every person who dispenses . . . shall obtain from the Attorney General a registration issued in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by him.”); 21 CFR 1306.03(a)(2) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is . . . [e]ither registered or exempted from registration. . . .”); Cf. id. § 843(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowing or intentionally . . . to use in the course of the . . . dispensing of a controlled substance . . . a registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended,