• [Federal Register Volume 59, Number 160 (Friday, August 19, 1994)]
[…] more appropriate focus and heading for the rule is ``Hexavalent 
    chromium-based water treatment chemicals in cooling systems,'' and is 
    therefore implementing this change. Also, because the term ``hexavalent 
    chromium chemicals'' in the current Sec. 749.68(d)(10) will no longer 
    be used, the definition is dropped.
        As discussed above, the TSCA section 12(b) export notification 
    requirements are triggered by the export of certain chemical substances 
    or mixtures that are the subjects of certain actions under TSCA, 
    including Cr+6 because of the section 6 Cr+6 rule. Currently, 
    Sec. 749.68(a) states:
    
        (a) Chemical substance subject to this section. Hexavalent 
    chromium, usually in the form of sodium dichromate (CAS No. 10588-
    01-9), is subject to this section.
    
        Today, Sec. 749.68(a) is amended to state:
    
        (a) Chemicals subject to this section. Hexavalent chromium-based 
    water treatment chemicals that contain hexavalent chromium, usually 
    in the form of sodium dichromate (CAS No. 10588-01-9), are subject 
    to this section. Other examples of hexavalent chromium compounds 
    that can be used to treat water are: Chromic acid (CAS No. 7738-94-
    5), chromium trioxide (CAS No. 1333-83-0), dichromic acid (CAS No. 
    13530-68-2), potassium chromate (CAS No. 7789-00-6), potassium 
    dichromate (CAS No. 7778-50-9), sodium chromate (CAS No. 7775-11-3), 
    zinc chromate (CAS No. 13530-65-9), zinc chromate hydroxide (CAS No. 
    153936-94-6), zinc dichromate (CAS No. 14018-95-2), and zinc 
    potassium chromate (CAS No. 11103-86-9).
    
        By instituting this amendment in conjunction with the other changes 
    discussed herein, especially those at Sec. 749.68(d)(11) (see below), 
    EPA intends that only Cr+6 compounds which can be used to treat 
    water, either alone or in combination with other chemicals, where the 
    mixture can be used to treat water, would be subject to the rule and 
    thus the section 12(b) export notification requirements.
        Related to this change, EPA is amending certain language in 
    Sec. 749.68(b), entitled ``Purpose,'' and Sec. 749.68(c), entitled