03-21012. TRICARE Program; Coordination of Benefits Between TRICARE and the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] DATES:

    Public comments must be received by October 20, 2003.

    ADDRESSES:

    Forward comments to: TRICARE Management Activity (TMA), Medical Benefits and Reimbursement Systems, 16401 East Centretech Parkway, Aurora, CO 80011-9043.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Stephen E. Isaacson, Medical Benefits and Reimbursement Systems, TMA, (303) 676-3572.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Coordination of TRICARE and the Department of Veterans Affairs Benefits

    According to 10 USC 1086(g) TRICARE is to ensure “that no person eligible for health benefits under this section may be denied benefits under this section with respect to care or treatment for any service connected disability which is compensable under chapter 11 of title 38 solely on the basis that such person is entitled to care or treatment for such disability in facilities of the Department of Veterans Affairs”.

    In applying this statutory provision, TRICARE has established a policy that would ensure free access to care under either program and continuity of care for beneficiaries while also ensuring that TRICARE and the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) do not duplicate benefits.