2019-17494. Security Threat Disqualification Update
[…] The FAA took this action because a person who poses a security threat should not be in a position that could be used to take actions that are contrary to civil aviation security and, therefore, safety in air commerce. These security threat disqualification regulations are found in current §§ 61.18, 63.14, and 65.14.

    Subsequent to the issuance of the current FAA security threat disqualification regulations, the President signed into law 49 U.S.C. 46111[2] and 49 U.S.C. 44903(j)(2)(D)(i).[3] Section 46111 requires the FAA to amend, modify, suspend, or revoke certificates or any part of a certificate issued under Title 49, when the TSA informs the FAA that the holder “poses, or is suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety.” Under § 44903(j)(2)(D)(i), the TSA and the FAA must work together to “ensure that individuals are screened before being certificated by the [FAA].”

    After the enactment of these statutory provisions, the FAA did not update its regulations.