2020-18082. David Mwebe, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Similarly, under Nebraska state law, it is unlawful “to acquire or obtain or to attempt to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by theft, misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-418(1)(c)(2016). I find that the Government has established based on uncontroverted evidence that by knowingly issuing controlled substance prescriptions to aliases and other individuals that he filled himself using fraudulent identification documents Registrant violated 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-418(1)(c).

    I also find that the record establishes by substantial evidence that Registrant violated 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Under § 1306.04, a lawful prescription for controlled substances is one that is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a).