2021-17715. Energy Conservation Program: Final Determination of Fans and Blowers as Covered Equipment
[…] Based on the shipments data, DOE estimates the shipments of fans and blowers to be at least 721,725 units per year. Both the estimates from the June 2011 NOPD and the updated estimates demonstrate that fans and blowers are distributed in commerce to a significant extent for industrial and commercial use, satisfying the second statutory element to qualify as “industrial equipment”. (See 42 U.S.C. 6311(2)(A)(ii))
3. Prior Inclusion as a Covered Product
To qualify as “industrial equipment” fans and blowers must not be a “covered product” as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. 6291(a)(2). (42 U.S.C. 6311(2)(A)(iii))
“Covered product” is defined through reference to the enumerated list of products at section 6292(a) of EPCA, which includes “any other type of consumer product which the Secretary classifies as a covered product” pursuant to certain statutory criteria.