[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 147 (Tuesday, August 2, 1994)]
[…] annually as compared to 4 million in the U.S.) did not justify
redesigning their products. However, due to the much larger market in
the United States, and the fact that this alternative retains much of
the mobility of a traditional walker, the Commission has no reason to
believe that a standard similar to the Canadian one would eliminate the
U.S. market for baby walkers.
F. Statutory Authority
The FHSA is the appropriate act for regulating risks associated
with baby walkers or other articles intended for use by children that
present a mechanical hazard. 15 U.S.C. 1261(F)(1)(D). Section 2(s) of
the FHSA provides:
An article may be determined (by rule) to present a mechanical
hazard if, in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable
damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable
risk of personal injury or illness . . . (4) from moving parts, (5)
from lack or insufficiency of controls to reduce or stop motion, . .
. (8) because of instability, or (9) because of any other aspect of
the article's design or manufacture.
15 U.S.C. 1261(s). The Commission's current regulations for baby
walkers were issued under the FHSA. 16 CFR 1500.18(a)(6),
1500.86(a)(4).
Section 2(s) of the FHSA provides CPSC with jurisdiction over
unreasonable risks of children tipping over in walkers, being injured
by a walker's moving or collapsible parts, or falling down stairs in
walkers. However, the primary risk associated with walkers is that of
children falling down stairs. The design features that may be
implicated by this particular risk include, for example, the absence of
an effective way to limit or stop the product's motion and its ability
to fit through a standard doorway.
Declaring that all walkers, or walkers that fail to meet specified
criteria, are a hazardous substance because they present a mechanical
hazard would trigger the banning provision of FHSA Sec. 2(q)(1)(A).
This section of the act provides that the term ``banned hazardous
substance'' includes ``any toy, or other article intended for use by
children, which is a hazardous substance. . . .'' 15 U.S.C.
1261(q)(1)(A).
This proceeding under the FHSA to determine whether baby walkers
present a mechanical hazard is being conducted under sections 3(f)-(i)
of the FHSA. This involves a three-stage rulemaking, commenced by the
publication of this ANPR.