99-21667. Amendment to the Bank Secrecy Act RegulationsDefinitions Relating to, and Registration of, Money Services Businesses
[…] eliminates the registration threshold.
        Commenters argued that because a money services business includes 
    information about its agents on its agent list, no agent should be 
    required to register independently with Treasury. Instead, several of 
    these commenters argued, a money services business should register its 
    agents with Treasury, or as one commenter suggested, should simply 
    submit its agent lists to the Treasury Department.
        This registration requirement for agents reflected the terms of 31 
    U.S.C. 5330(c)(2). That paragraph states that:
    
        The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations 
    establishing, on the basis of such criteria as the Secretary 
    determines to be appropriate, a threshold point for treating an 
    agent of a money transmitting business as a money transmitting 
    business for purposes of [section 5330].
    
    The mandate to require registration of ``large agents'' was tempered 
    both by the grant to the Secretary of discretion to fix the criteria 
    defining registrable agents, and by a Congressional statement, in the 
    Conference Report accompanying the bill, that: