Start Preamble
[…] In the case of noncompliance with these requirements, the state shall take such actions as may be appropriate to prevent a continuance of the deficiency, mitigate any adverse effects or consequences, and prevent a recurrence. The state shall establish remedies for noncompliance by any subrecipients or local governments.
To include instances when a state carries out activities directly in accordance with the waiver in this paragraph, 24 CFR 570.489(g) is modified to revise the requirement that “[t]he state shall establish requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of general local government” so that it applies to “units of general local government and subrecipients.”