2020-18283. Temporary Changes to Requirements Affecting H-2A Nonimmigrants Due To the COVID-19 National Emergency: Partial Extension of Certain Flexibilities
[…] In addition, section 214(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1), provides the Secretary with authority to prescribe the terms and conditions of any alien's admission to the United States as a nonimmigrant. The INA further requires that “[t]he question of importing any alien as [an H-2A] nonimmigrant . . . in any specific case or specific cases shall be determined by [DHS], after consultation with appropriate agencies of the Government [the U.S. Department of Labor and the U.S. Department of Agriculture], upon petition by the importing employer.” INA 214(c)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(c)(1). Section 274A(h)(3)(B) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1324a(h)(3)(B), states that “`an unauthorized alien' means . . . that the alien is not at that time . . . authorized to be employed by this chapter or by the [Secretary].”

    B. Description of the H-2A Program