2020-18283. Temporary Changes to Requirements Affecting H-2A Nonimmigrants Due To the COVID-19 National Emergency: Partial Extension of Certain Flexibilities
[…] C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

    D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    E. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)

    F. Executive Order 12988 (Civil Justice Reform)

    G. Congressional Review Act

    H. National Environmental Policy Act

    I. Signature

    I. Background

    A. Legal Framework

    The Secretary of Homeland Security (Secretary) has the authority to amend this regulation under section 102 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (HSA), Public Law 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135, 6 U.S.C. 112, and section 103(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1103(a), which authorize the Secretary to administer and enforce the immigration and nationality laws. Under section 101 of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), a primary mission of the Department is to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” In addition, section 214(a)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1), provides the Secretary with authority to prescribe the terms and conditions of any alien's admission to the United States as a nonimmigrant.