00-20798. Tribal Child Support Enforcement Programs
[…] The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act defines “child support order” to be “a judgement, decree, or order of a court requiring the payment of child support in periodic amounts or in a lump sum,” and “court” to mean a “court or administrative agency of a State that is authorized by State law to establish the amount of child support payable by a contestant or make a modification of a child support order.”

    Section 1738B(c) of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act states that “A child support order made by a court of a State is made consistently with this section if—

    (1) A court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the State in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g)—Start Printed Page 50806

    (A) Has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and

    (B) Has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and

    (2) Reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.”