00-20798. Tribal Child Support Enforcement Programs
[…] Section 1738B(c) of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act states that “A child support order made by a court of a State is made consistently with this section if—

    (1) A court that makes the order, pursuant to the laws of the State in which the court is located and subsections (e), (f), and (g)—Start Printed Page 50806

    (A) Has subject matter jurisdiction to hear the matter and enter such an order; and

    (B) Has personal jurisdiction over the contestants; and

    (2) Reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.”

    Section 1738B(a) of the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act requires “the appropriate authorities of each State” to “enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State. * * *” We believe that this means that where a Tribal court or administrative agency makes a child support order that is consistent with 28 U.S.C. 1738B(c), that order must be enforced by the State and where a State court or administrative agency makes a child support order that is consistent