2013-19991. Atlantic Highly Migratory Species; 2006 Consolidated Atlantic Highly Migratory Species Fishery Management Plan; Amendment 7
[…] The proposed rule would not conflict with any relevant regulations, Federal or otherwise.

    Description of Any Significant Alternatives to the Proposed Rule That Accomplish the Stated Objectives of the Applicable Statutes and That Minimize Any Significant Economic Impact of the Proposed Rule on Small Entities

    One of the requirements of an IRFA is to describe any alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives and which minimize any significant economic impacts. These impacts are discussed below. Additionally, the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 603(c)(1)-(4)) lists four general categories of “significant” alternatives that would assist an agency in the development of significant alternatives. These categories of alternatives are: “Establishment of differing compliance or reporting requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to small entities”; “Clarification, consolidation, or simplification of compliance and reporting requirements under the rule for such small entities”; “Use of performance rather than design standards”; and, “Exemptions from coverage of the rule for small entities.”